Privacy Policy

Data protection is a particularly important. When we process our data subjects or site visitor personal data, we ensure it will always be consistent with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 in the UK. By means of this Privacy Policy and data protection declaration, we would like to inform our data subject of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. We do not share data with 3rd parties. Furthermore, our data subjects are informed, by means of this policy of the rights to which they are entitled.

We have implemented measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website and other channels. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

  1. Definitions
    The data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for everyone including our data subject and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used.In this data protection declaration, we use the following terms:

    1. Consent
      Consent by the data subject is freely given, specific, informed and an unambiguous indication of their wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of their personal data.
    2. Controller responsible for the processing
      The Controller responsible for the processing is Mission Commercial Ltd, which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are governed by the European Union or UK law.
    3. Data subject
      A data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by us.
    4. Personal data
      Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
    5. Processing
      Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
    6. Processor
      A Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. We use partners and third party providers to act as processors on our behalf.
    7. Profiling
      Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
    8. Anonymisation
      Anonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately in a secure database.
    9. Recipient
      A recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data is disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with the European Union or UK law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of such data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
    10. Restriction of precessing
      Restriction of processing is the highlighting of stored personal data so that no further processing of that data by us or data processors is undertaken in the future.
    11. Third party
      A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
  2. Name and Address of the controller
    The Controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:Mission Commercial Ltd, Measham House Farm, Gallows Lane, Swadlincote, DE12 7HDPhone: 01530588940
    Email: information@meashamhouse.co.uk
  3. Registration on our website
    Our data subjects can register on our website and submit data which is collected and stored .The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary submission of personal data, is intended to enable us to offer the data subject content or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question.Data subjects that complete enquiry forms, competition entries or other forms will receive a minimum of 1 communication either by telephone, e-mail, SMS or post to acknowledge the data subject’s request and/or competition entry. At this time, the data subject will be asked to confirm their marketing preferences. If the data subject chooses not to opt-in to marketing communications, they will not receive general marketing communications but will continue to receive responses to specific enquiries.

    Registered data subjects are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to exercise their right to be forgotten and request their personal data be completely deleted through the right of erasure.

    Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have clicked on these links please note that we do not have any control over the websites at which you will arrive. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should review the privacy statement applicable to the website upon arrival.

  4. Direct marketing
    We may operate a marketing communications strategy in which carefully selected data subjects are presented with tailored offers for goods or services which we believe may be of interest. Marketing communications may be sent via ordinary postal mail, SMS text messages, email or live chat on our websites. Data subjects are requested to specify and subscribe to this activity if they so wish.
  5. Subscription to electronic communications
    Website users are given the opportunity to subscribe to electronic communications. We inform our data subject regularly by means of an electronic communication about news and events that may be of interest to data subjects. The electronic communication may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the electronic communication. The personal data collected as part of a registration for the electronic communication will only be used to send our electronic communications. The subscription to our electronic communications may be terminated by the data subject at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the electronic communication or via the website or communicate this to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.
  6. Data subject contact via the website
    The website contains information that enables direct communication with us and includes our email address. If a data subject contacts us by e-mail or via a contact form, their personal data is automatically stored for processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties, without the data subjects consent.
  7. Routine erasure of personal data
    We shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which we are subject to. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data is routinely erased in accordance with legal requirements.
  8. Rights of the data subject
    1. Right of access
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from us details about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

      • the purposes of the processing;
      • the categories of personal data concerned;
      • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
      • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
      • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
      • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is the UK’s data protection regulator.
      • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
      • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

      Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether their personal data has been transferred outside the European Union to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer. If a data subject wishes to avail themselves of this right of access they may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

    2. Right of rectification
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

      If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

    3. Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to secure from us the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, if the processing is not necessary:

      • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
      • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
      • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
      • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.
      • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in the European Union or UK law to which the controller is subject.
      • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services directly to a child, referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

      If one of the above reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by us, they may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

      Where we have made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, we shall, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. The Data Protection Officer will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

    4. Right of rectification
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

      • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
      • The processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
      • We no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
      • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds override those of the data subject.
    5. Right to data portability
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning themselves in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The data subject shall have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from us to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

      Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    6. Right to object
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

      We shall no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

      If we processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to us processing the data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

      In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by us for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    7. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by the European Union or UK law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subjects rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subjects explicit consent.

      If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and us, or (2) it is based on the data subjects explicit consent, we shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of us, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

    8. Right to withdraw data protection consent
      Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

      To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer information@meashamhouse.co.uk

  9. Right to withdraw data protection consent
    Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and their name, age, health data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the above mentioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator who considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).
  10. Period for which the personal data will be stored
    There are no specific minimum or maximum periods for retaining personal data. Instead, we only retain personal data for the duration of the processing required thereafter this personal data is routinely deleted.
  11. Provision of personal data as a statutory or a contractual requirement;
    When we need to process someone’s personal data because we need to fulfil our contractual obligations to them or because they have asked us to do something before entering into a contract (e.g. pay for goods or services).

    There is an obligation on the data subject to provide us with personal data when we sign a contract with them however if the data subject elects to withhold their personal data then the contract would not be concluded.

  12. Existence of automated decision-making
    Our financial third-party data processors do operate automatic decision-making or profiling practises.
  13. If you wish to contact the Information Commissioners Office, you can do so here:
    https://ico.org.uk Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  14. Description of the personally identifiable information that we may collect:
    We may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you tailored offers for goods or services dependant on your circumstances and interests.

    Name; Age/date of birth; Gender; Address details; Emergency contacts and details of any dependants; Nationality; Financial information (because we may need to carry out financial background checks); IP address; frequency including dates and times that you access or purchase our services; Copy of your passport, social security number/driving licence/identity card; CCTV footage if you visit any of our sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on our website. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this web page. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email. Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes. If you do not agree with any changes, please do not continue to use our website and let us know that you wish to have your personal data deleted.